Quantcast
[…] Grove, and the leaders of the House Republican Caucus, sent a letter in late May to City Commissioners Lisa Deely and Omar Sabir, both Democrats, citing the law and the court ruling, and warning them to stop or face impeachment. 

Commissioner Al Schmidt, a Republican, voted against the counting.

“Some counties wrongly count undated ballots out of habit,” Grove said. “In Philadelphia, they actually voted to approve the counting of the ballots.”

The letter cites Section 1306 of the commonwealth's Election Code, which includes a line covering an absentee voter’s responsibility: “The elector shall then fill out, date and sign the declaration printed on such envelope.” 

Another section contains the same language for mail-in electors.

The Republicans also cited a Pennsylvania Supreme Court ruling in Canvass of Absentee & Mail-in Ballots of November 3, 2020 Gen.